Development of Smoking Prevention Programs for Primary and Secondary School Children Based on Coordinated Efforts by the Medical Profession, School and Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Miki  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00264531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASARI Tsuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40586484)
TABATA Hisae  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60323408)
MISE Keiji  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (30200025)
KITADA Masako  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40382460)
Research Collaborator TANIGUCHI Haruko
DOBASHI Hiromi
IORI Mitsue
TANAKA Akari
TOOI Masayo
YOSHIMOTO Yasuko
FUJIOKA Ayako
MIKAMI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喫煙防止 / 教育 / 小児 / 看護 / 家族 / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 生涯発達看護学 / 小児看護 / 医療 / 家庭 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of a series of studies for the development and evaluation of anti-smoking education for primary and junior high school children in Japan, a program consisting of school-based class and home-based follow-up was evaluated by means of a questionnaire analysis. The subjects were 6th grade primary school children and 7th grade junior high school pupils. The results show that the smoking prevention class aroused intellectual interest of the subjects in that they described the session was “interesting”, “very good” and “alarming”. The 6th grade children had a more negative attitude toward smoking immediately after and three months after the class than before, but the attitude of the 7th grade pupils hardly changed. The limited impact of the program on the older subjects can be attributed to the presence of smokers around them in the majority of cases. The degree of cooperation from family members should be taken into account in developing smoking prevention strategies.