Study on food and nutritional education for economically and socially high-risk expectant mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2015)
Saitama Prefectural University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Megumi Sakamoto  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 准教授 (50279577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONDA Rie  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (10307077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済的・社会的ハイリスク妊産婦 / 食育 / 栄養教育 / 看護 / 看護職 / 食・栄養教育 / 経済的・社会的ハイリスク / 妊産婦 / 保健指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explicates a method of food and nutritional education for economically and socially high-risk expectant mothers. The study used a survey, examined documents, and performed interviews with nursing staff of the obstetrics department, outpatient department, maternity ward, health center, and nursery school to clarify the problem of economically and socially high-risk expectant mothers. In addition, I performed a survey on the economic and social risks and the eating habits and nutrition among a regional group of high-risk expectant mothers and clarified their problem.
As a result, meal and nutrition education was deemed important for economically and socially high-risk expectant mothers as abuse prevention. Special consideration was necessary for the economy, understanding, and cooking experience. The simple teaching materials were necessary. I developed the teaching materials for meal and nutrition education for economically and socially high-risk expectant mothers .