A study of issues facing non-institutionalized children with disabilities during a disaster and resolution of those issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Michiyo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00269515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kaoru  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00305426)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害発生 / 災害対策 / 重症心身障害児 / 発達障害児 / 東日本大震災 / 災害看護 / 災害 / 重症心身障害者 / 発達障害 / 災害研究 / 障碍児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used interviews and a questionnaire to determine how the Great East Japan Earthquake affected children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities/children with developmental disorders and their families in the Tokyo area. Children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities suffered since equipment they depended on to live could not be used (e.g. lack of electricity for medical equipment) and other items they needed were out of service (e.g. residential elevators). These conditions hampered the creation of a daily schedule. In addition, mothers of children with developmental disorders were concerned about their children panicking in the wake of the large earthquake. Children panicked when aftershocks caused their fear to return and when they were unable to return to their previous lives. After the earthquake, children enhanced their own disaster preparedness, and their mothers worried about these actions causing friction with other people.