Project/Area Number |
24593410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
YATSU Hiroko 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90339771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Miki 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学科, 助教 (80438548)
CHIBA Kuniko 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学科, 講師 (40553574)
NITTA Mayumi 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学科, 講師 (00318875)
HAMADA Mayumi 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学科, 助教 (00734980)
YAMAMOTO Yuka 日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学科, 助教 (00588858)
Research Collaborator |
AKUTAGAWA Yuri
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 出産 / イメージ / 20代女性 / 少子社会 / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / ウィメンズ・ヘルス / 出産イメージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to make clear the images women in their twenties have of childbirth through interviews of said women. Unstructured interviews were conducted with 33 unmarried women between the ages of 20 to 29 and data was collected. The resulting data was inductively analyzed and ten haracteristics that indicated the images of childbirth held by women in their twenties were extracted. Present behind the fact that approximately half of the participants did not have concrete images of childbirth were the following images: harsh employment conditions for women, inadequate family-centered measures in the workplace and community, the absence of role models reconciling work and childbirth, and inadequate education of both men and women regarding autonomously selecting the timing and method of birth. Addressing these problems was considered a pressing task in order to create an environment conducive to childbirth in Japanese society where the birth rate is low.