Nursing support to maintain and promote the sexual and reproductive health of Chinese female students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH SANAE  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (40269858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カルデナス 暁東  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80434926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEHARA KIMIYO  徳島文理大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90112044)
MACHIURA MICHIKO  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO HIROKO  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (20583313)
KURODA YUKO  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00405119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords女性留学生 / セクシュアル/リプロダクティブヘルス / QOL / 健康 / 看護 / 国際 / 性 / 中国 / 女性 / 留学生 / セクシャル/リプロダクティブヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding such health, we performed an investigation, conducted a literature review, and discussed methods of nursing support. Consequently, we developed a “Gynecologic Consultation Support Program for Chinese Female Students in Japan” aimed at achieving specific goals. These goals were to: 1) obtain accurate knowledge concerning the characteristics of women’s bodies, 2) learn about the characteristics of gynecologic departments, 3) understand symptoms that ideally necessitate a gynecologic consultation, and 4) understand how to receive gynecologic consultation. We also developed program materials. As a result of conducting a survey of the program, involving Chinese female students in Japan, it was proven to help them achieve their goals.