Class Average Score for Teacher Support and Relief of Depression in Adolescents: A Population Study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Akiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50515830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Asami  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90298513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員サポート / 抑うつ / 思春期 / クラス / 学校 / 先生サポート / 先生のサポート / 中学生 / サポート / 地域環境 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to assess the effect of teacher support on depression in junior high school students. We conducted a self-rating questionnaire survey. Analysis samples were among 2,780 students and 93 homeroom teacher. We employed binary logistic regression models, with teacher support averaged for each class as an explanatory variable and depression as an objective variable adjusting confounding variables. Higher class average scores for teacher support were independently associated with lower levels of depression among adolescents (odds ratio, 0.739; 95% confidence interval, 0.575-0.948). Furthermore, the interaction of class average scores for teacher support with grade satisfaction was significant (p = 0.025). Higher individual student scores for teacher support, grade satisfaction, and economic status were associated significantly, indicating a relief effect. These results can help homeroom teachers enhance interventions and promote health of their homeroom students