The verficational survey of the supports to the preventive long term care based the factors associated with functional capacity among elderly living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
GOTO Junko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90310177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kaoru  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助教 (90582958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Takiko  山形大学大学院, 医学系研究科看護学専攻, 教授 (80313740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 生活機能 / 下肢機能 / 健康増進 / ウォーキング / ガイド / 介護予防 / 地域づくり / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed the investigation of the factor associated functional capacity decline risk among the independent elderly persons living in the community.For primary prevention of functional capacity decline in independent elderly persons, respecting their intentions and also leg-muscle strength maintenance and enhancement, plus informal support are important. We wrestled with the support programs by healthy walking based on this investigation. The support programs were the committees with parties concerned sometimes, the lectures to walking guide for the purpose of the health maintenance and the new courses matched at the level of elderly functional capacity. In addition, we were executed the consideration putting for the necessities to walking.Finally, we surveyed the investigation to the evaluation to support programs. 35% among the resident of 60-years old more participated to the support programs and a lot of elderly were waking for in person.