Construction of regional disaster prevention system aimed at disaster-prevention measures for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISOWA Tokiko  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Jun  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50224746)
GRINER Chieko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
SAWAI Shiho  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10245631)
HIRAMATSU Mayuko  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50402681)
KITAGAWA Akiko  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422876)
HATTORI Yuka  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (30705405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 災害時要援護者 / 災害看護 / 防災対策 / システム構築 / 介護予防 / 老年看護 / 防災力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was construction of regional disaster prevention system for elderly people. In this system, maintenance and improvement of health is placed as a part of a disaster prevention measure. First, physical educators and disaster prevention coordinators for elderly people were developed, and next cooperated with administration and build this regional disaster prevention system. In the results, almost of participants were old-old, but motor function and mental function were increased or maintained. Furthermore, the awareness of disaster-prevention measures and the preparations have been strengthened.