Changes in long-term the quality of life and the prevention of revision for patients underwent total joint arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Saga University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kimie  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80315209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAWATARI MASAAKI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202357)
MAKIMOTO KIYOKO  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80262559)
MAKABE SACHIKO  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40436184)
TABUCHI YASUKO  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工股関節 / 人工膝関節 / QOL / EQ5D / ライフスタイル / 身体活動 / WOMAC / 満足度 / 高齢者 / 中国 / 国際情報交換 / 人工関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to examine changes in the health related-QOL and lifestyle in patients before and after Total hip arthroplasty (THA) or Total knee arthroplasty (TKA) evaluated by self-administered questionnaire. The oxford hip score (OHS), Euro-Qol5D (EQ5D) and Japanese lifestyle items were administered at the post-operative at five and seven years after THA. Also, TKA patients were asked EQ5D, the Oxford knee scores at a year after surgery.
During the study period, 668 THA participants completed post- five years THA surveys. The improvement in the mean scores for the OHS, EQ5D and depression scales between the pre-operative and post-operative periods were highly significant. 116 TKA patients completed postoperative questionnaires that improved pain and physical function after surgery.QOL in participants who underwent surgery sustained improvement after surgery. However, participants reported to comorbidities and requiring care.