The Development and Evaluation of a Training Program of "Involvement" in Psychiatric Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Koji  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00342139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA Hayato  富山大学大学, 院医学薬学研究部, 教授 (70267871)
AMASA Kyoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70331650)
YAMASHITA Mayuko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40574611)
MATSUMOTO Yukihiro  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10363962)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yasuo  滋賀里病院, 看護部, 看護副部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsinvolvement / かかわり / 巻き込まれ / over-involvement / under-involvement / 精神科看護師 / 研修 / プログラム / 尺度 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A training program of “involvement” in psychiatry was developed and conducted with 8 psychiatric nurses. The scale scores of 8 participants in the training program was compared with those of 8 non-participants before and after its implementation for evaluating the effectiveness of this program. The results suggest the possibility that participants in this program were more likely to self-disclose than non-participants were.