Verification of the preventive effect of the adjustment of activities and rest, sleep on vascular function deterioration of hemiplegic after cerebrovascular disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akira  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20367585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Ayako  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 名誉教授 (00251132)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動 / 睡眠 / 片麻痺者 / 脈波伝搬速度 / 高齢者 / 情報 / 不活動性血管機能劣化 / 睡眠度 / 休養 / 日内変動 / 片麻痺 / 睡眠周期 / 静脈還流回復時間 / 療養支援 / 血管機能 / 日周期リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the ratio between activity, rest, and sleep that can inhibit the vascular function deterioration and is required in the prevention of hemiplegia recurrence by cerebrovascular disorder sequelae in the maintenance phase. These were measured. Inhibitory effect of Deterioration of PWV at the time 8 weeks, a significant factor has been discovered. The effect of the distribution ratio that was originally assumed were not observed.
But, the combination of factors during sleep motion and the trunk muscle mass reflects the effect of exceeding the deterioration-suppressing effect of PWV owing to differences in the distribution of activities and rest-sleep time. Two conditions are significantly suppressed the natural deterioration rate of PWV in 8 weeks. One trunk muscle mass was more than 5.5㎏. Another was the body movement of more than 70 minutes in the sleep stage S3. NO inhibitory effect of deterioration of PWV in case that does not meet the conditions of the two.