Can continuous intergenerational cooperation positively impact the quality of life of elderly Alzheimer's sufferers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ROKKAKU Ryoko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10382813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Sayuri  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20238182)
SEKI Yukari  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 助手 (20613285)
HONMA Akira  社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究, 研修センター・医科学研究所, センター長 (40081707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老年看護 / 世代間交流 / 老年看護学 / アルツハイマー病 / 継続的世代間交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aim of the present study is to examine the impact of inter-generational cooperation on the quality of life of elderly Alzheimer’s sufferers.The subject consist of an intervention and a control groups of six and five sufferers, respectively, who were diagnosed with Alzheimer's disease. Both groups attend day care services. The intervention group participates in the inter-generational program with children, while the control group does not. In the results, the score of QOL-AD of the subjects has been significantly higher in the intervention group comparing with that of the control group. Also the PGC-ARS, have been significantly higher in the intervention group those in the control group. The magnitude of the change was not so remarkable as to influence QOL-AD at home. The present intergenerational cooperation may improve the quality of life of moderate to severe Alzheimer’s sufferers.