Epidemiological Study of the relationship between Stress and IT products in Elementary School Students and Middle School Students: Toward the appropriate IT use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuyuki  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70173440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABIKA Toru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50180534)
TANABE Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80260678)
INOUE Ken  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40469036)
AMANO Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80293033)
MIURA Mikiko  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40447925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校保健 / 情報機器利用 / ストレス / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We gathered epidemiological data on information device usage times and serum cortisol levels in fourth year elementary school students and first year middle school students. Our questionnaire-based survey was answered by 481 fourth year elementary school students (240 boys and 241 girls) and 556 first year middle school students (281 boys and 275 girls). The mean (± standard deviation) serum cortisol level was 8.5 (± 3.0) μg/dL. Serum cortisol levels were found to be significantly higher in girls than in boys. Moreover, the serum cortisol levels of first year middle school students were significantly higher than those of fourth year elementary school students. Our findings suggested that serum cortisol levels are associated with bedtime and cellular phone usage time.