Parent-Child Support for Healthy Development of Children-Effects of Continuous Intervention and Experience Activities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
Mami Tazoe  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40459946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Naoko  文教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40306189)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体験活動 / 脳機能 / 生活習慣 / 親支援 / 心理検査 / 描画 / 睡眠 / 認知行動療法 / 自律神経機能 / 事前研修 / 自律神経活動 / 認行動療法 / 事後研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the factors necessary for health development for children by constructing a continuous training program through experience activities involving staying overnight for children and their parents to promote improvement in the environmental factors and examine the brain function of the children in various parameters during that process. The results are indicated below. It showed effect in promoting the phased brain function development of ASD children. Stimulation to the cerebral cortex from free limbs workout is related to the activation of inhibitory function in the frontal lobe. Increase in positive emotional recollection effectively increases the inhibitory function in the frontal lobe. Parents who have good quality sleep or have improvement tendency showed improvement in their own emotion and anxiety so they have positive attitude toward the emotional behavior of their children. Drawing method is useful in verifying the effect on children.