Cancer prevention effect of calorie restriction on radiation-induced hepatocellular carcinoma in B63F1 mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHANG Yi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 福島復興支援本部, 研究員 (50533189)
Research Collaborator DAINO Kazuhiro  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (90543299)
MORIOKA Takamitsu  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (70253961)
KAKINUMA Shizuko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (20392219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカロリー制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children are especially sensitive to radiation, limiting their cancer risk is of great public concern. Earlier we reported in mouse model exposed to childhood radiation, adult-onset CR effectively suppressed liver tumor development. In this study, mutation frequencies of hepatocytes using gpt delta transgenic mouse were analyzed to investigate if CR contributes to decrease mutation accumulation. Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) samples were investigated for loss of heterozygosity (LOH), genomic copy number aberration and gene expression profiling. Even irradiated hepatocytes showed higher mutation frequency, there was no significant difference detected between standard and CR groups. CR groups showed lower frequencies of LOH and genomic copy number aberration. Differences in gene expression between standard and CR were also observed. These results suggested that CR might be related to the conservation of genomic stability, contributing to the suppression of HCC development.