Development of a pinhole camera system for online dose imaging in the boron neutron capture theraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATABUCHI Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教 (40312798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGASHIRA Masayuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (10114852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Tooru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90089136)
OGAWA Koichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00158817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子補足療法 / ガンマ線計測 / 中性子 / 線量評価 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / ピンホールカメラ / 中性子捕捉療法 / ガンマ線検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feasibility of a pinhole camerasystem for online dosimetry in boron neutron capture therapy was studied. A test version of the pinhole camera system was designed and built. The system was tested in accelerator experiments using neutrons from an accelerator neutron source. The results showed that the system can give a reaction rate distribution of the boron-neutron reaction with an enough spatial resolution.