Development of ultra-small angle X-ray scattering imaging by transmission type analyzer
Project/Area Number |
24601011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Science (2015) Fukushima Medical University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Shimao Daisuke 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20404907)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 放射線 / 散乱イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are mainly three kinds of interactions between X-rays and an object, the one is well known absorption, and the others are refraction and scatter. The purpose of this study was to develop a new type of ultra-small angle X-ray scattering imaging (USAXS) using transmission type analyzer crystal (Laue case). It was revealed that we can acquire some new internal information of breast cancer specimen on USAXS image, which are different from those on refraction contrast image, with greater sensitivity than those using conventional reflection type analyzer crystal (Bragg case). Although there is a room to compare findings on USAXS image with pathological findings, USAXS imaging using Laue case analyzer crystal may have a potential for a novel image diagnosis method.