Construction of optical CT system for evaluation of polymer gel dosimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hiraku  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80424050)
Research Collaborator TAKANASHI TAKAOKI  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
SHIMADA YOSHIKAZU  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリマーゲル線量計 / 光断層装置 / 画像再構成 / 吸収線量応答特性 / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed Optical Computed Tomography(OCT) system for evaluation of polymer gel dosimeters. The OCT system is composed of He-Ne laser for light source, photo diode for detector, and rotate and linear motion stages. The system was scanned with light source. The detector in system was measured permeation light through gel dosimeter from light source. Acquired transmission data per angle was reconstructed using Filtered back-projection method. The reconstructed images of irradiated polymer gels were represented inner structure for tomographic images of irradiated gels. The system is useful for efficient quantitative measurements and high spatial resolution acquition for evaluation of polymer gel dosimeter.