Investigation of the mechanical characteristic of the shapes of MING and development to design process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Mitsunori  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60214996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAUCHI Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30261887)
TAUCHI Takatoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70236173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民具形態 / 力学的合理性 / 力学的感性 / 最適構造 / 応力分布 / 民具 / 踏み鋤 / フィールドワーク / 構造解析 / 再現制作 / 形態データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that MING (historical handiworks) which was created spontaneously as daily used tool tended to have the mechanical characteristics of the all stress design shape that was one of optimized structure or light and strong structure. In the early period of this study, it was said that the mechanical characteristic seemed to be just the mechanical rationality, but reached a conclusion finally in this study, in which the mechanical characteristic of the MING consisted of the rationality and the mechanical Kansei which the handicraftsmen might have had. And, it was suggested that the competence of the craftsmen for finding out the proper processes of creating or making something in order to effectively realize the mechanical rationality in the MING should be defined as ‘the mechanical Kansei of craftsmen’, and it would be the Kansei of dweller as well if they were in a condition where they had to make some tools by themselves to live.