Modeling of emotional arousal in music and its application to artworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Haruyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50313341)
SHIBA-HOSHI Reiko  東京電気大学, 理工学部, 情報環境学部 (90291921)
SHIBAYAMA Takuro  東京電気大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80366385)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords作曲 / 音楽理論 / コンピュータ音楽 / 音楽認知 / 脳科学 / メディアアート / アルゴリズム作曲 / デザイン学 / 音楽 / 音楽と科学 / 構成論的研究 / 構成論的手法 / 音楽心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically formulated the music-emotion caused by musical structure, developed methods to realize it as concrete artistic expression, and created artworks using that method. All these elements were conducted in parallel employing constructive approach. In this process we realized the music emotion is far more complex than our expectation. The music structure does not necessarily correspond to single category of emotion but often many emotions (results of research 1), meaning that our musical emotion is the integration of sub-emotion types. Therefore we conducted a research on the intensity of musical emotion rather than types of musical emotion, and published the results (results 2). Using those knowledge we developed the methodology for artistic production, and created compositions and installations (results 3, 4, and 5). The final musical productions were presented at public events inside and outside Japan, that were nicely received.