Influence Diffusion in Real World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA NAOHIRO  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10379159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hikaru  慶應義塾大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (80376574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仕掛学 / デザイン / 行動デザイン / トリガ / 意識や行動の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanism of influence diffusion in real world, we first collected hundreds of cases of "shikake", a trigger for behavior change. Then we randomly selected 120 cases and deeply analyzed the mechanism from various points of view, such as engineering, design, psychology, communication, interaction, management, etc. What we found through the analysis was that a shikake was composed of physical triggers and psychological triggers. Physical triggers were composed of feedback and feedforward factors, and psychological triggers were composed of individual and social contexts. Furthermore, feedback and feedforward factors were composed of five and two elemental factors respectively, and personal and social contexts were composed of six and three elemental factors.