A study on control methods of outdoor advertisements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masaru  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20093958)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデザイン / 芸術諸学 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 都市整備 / 環境政策 / 屋外広告物 / サイン / 都市景観 / 屋外広告物誘導 / 都市景観誘導 / 市民意識調査 / 景観評価国際比較 / 景観・屋外広告物行政 / 国際研究者交流(韓国ソウル市桂園大学校) / 国際情報交換(韓国ソウル市、中国汕頭市) / 指針提示報告書 / 研究成果公表 / 研究成果知見応用 / 国際情報交換 / 景観誘導方針成果確認 / 景観観光対策確認 / デジタルサイネージ調査 / 景観 / 野外広告 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outdoor advertising is one of the important factor to make cities lively. However, it might damage the impression for cities depend on the design.Therefore, this study confirmed the findings as bellow by field-researches and questionnaire surveys. 1. The appropriate standard values for road side outdoor advertisements are achieved; reasonable size and amount of information. 2. The survey about the correlation between liveliness and images discovers the possibility that favorable public images are increased without the damage of liveliness. 3. As a result of the attitude survey for scenery in Japan, Korea and China, the assessment for citizen’s impression is effective to control outdoor advertisements. And also, authorities discuss the considerations and how to control outdoor advertising.
These results on the above are reported and the reports are distributed to public administrations, authorities and industry participants to lead and improve the quality of outdoor advertising.