Kansei Engineering Study for Landscape Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Toshio  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10271074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsまちなみ景観 / 土塀 / テクスチャ / 歴史的景観 / 感性工学 / 自己組織化マップ / 歴史的まちなみ / 景観 / 色彩計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to apply kansei engineering to evaluate the streets landscapes to analyze the relationship between the image amount and the streets of the landscape. We have established kansei evaluation method of the mud wall landscape with self-organizing map. In addition, it was carried out field survey of the mud wall of Shimonoseki Chofu district. The image of the mud wall landscape we have a database. Texture and kansei evaluation image of the mud wall I have established a method to inference.