Case-based idea generation method of sustainable business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDOH SHINSUKE  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40336516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIGE Shinichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432527)
TATENO Toshitake  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 准教授 (30236559)
NOMAGUCHI Yutaka  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMOTO Hitoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30613244)
MATSUMOTO Mitsutaka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (00443226)
KISHITA Yusuke  大阪大学, 環境イノベーションデザイン研究センター, 特任助教 (60617158)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Nobuo
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords設計工学 / 環境調和設計 / ビジネスモデル / シナリオモデル / 計算機支援 / シミュレーション / 持続可能ビジネス / シナリオ / パターン言語 / 外部性 / アスペクトモデル / 設計論 / デザイン言語 / エコビジネス / ライフサイクル設計 / シミュレーション工学 / 持続可能性 / シナリオモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to seek a pattern language in the domain of eco-business design. By using the patterns as the basis for a shared agreement in a community, users and any stakeholders in the community can design their surrounding environment in a tightly cooperative manner. We first discussed the key features of the language that enables a cooperative design of eco-business among multiple stakeholders. Then, we formulated the language by using causal-loop diagram and rules that are extracted from the analysis of 123 eco-business cases in Japan. Three types of aspect models, each of which describes a particular relationship between inside and outside of business environment, are also developed to support eco-business design in this project. The feasibility and validity of the proposed method were confirmed through two simplified case studies: utilization of bio-degradable plastics and recycling of small electric appliances.