Multidisciplinary approach to create a norm corresponding to advances in life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Mariko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (80283274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Takeo  山梨大学, 総合研究部 (70293511)
OGURA Soichiro  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部 (30508685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生命科学 / 規範創生 / 学際 / 多分野融合 / 生命倫理 / 出生前診断 / ヒト胚 / ゲノム / 学際的融合 / 当事者体験 / ケアの倫理 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a norm corresponding to advances in life science, We attempted a multidisciplinary approach consisting of multiple fields combined. The subthemes “human embryo,” “genome” and “brain science,” which were adopted at the start of the research, were reorganized into two subthemes (“bioethics pertaining to birth” and “bioethics in the context of the experience of being able to live”) during the second year of the research. Discussions over the first one of these two reorganized subthemes were deepened by invitation of one overseas researcher for 3 straight years. Regarding the second subtheme, a place for continuing arguments based on opinion/view hearing was arranged. The results of the research conducted in this way suggest the importance of creating a new norm from the viewpoints of “care ethics” and “narrative ethics” while incorporating “the experience by stakeholders.”