Building of Theory on the Hospitality Design for Development of Tourist Spot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGERU Hori  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (90143403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスピタリティデザイン / ホスピタリティディベロップメント / 観光地活性化 / まちづくり / ホスピタリティ・デザイン / ホスピタリティ表現 / 観光地整備 / 活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We divided the space of the Tourist Spot into public space (road, open space) and route commercial facilities of roadside. About each, hospitality expression was arranged as a model. In the public space, the nonequivalent width road type, the road central part figure pavement type were extracted as an important model. In the roadside commercial facilities, the entered corner building type, the three kinds of sacred treasures setting type were extracted as an important model.
To be usable for Development of Tourist Spot, we arranged the design points every model.