Tourism Destination Development in Consideration of Usability for Ageing Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24611025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka Eiwa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOSE MOTOKO  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60611845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 観光 / ユーザビリティ / 観光地 / ユニバーサルデザイン / ユーザビリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the measures to improve usability for the aged travelers in tourist destinations. First, to evaluate the methodology, monitor tours were conducted to identify the barriers in the tourist destination applying think aloud method. Secondly, current state of travel behavior of the aged 75 and older was analyzed in comparison to that of the other ages. The result showed that the higher the age the higher the participation rate for the tours by chartered couches increased. Lastly, investigation was undertaken in European countries to gather advanced efforts enhancing usability in tourist destinations. In successful practices in improving usability in terms of effectiveness, efficiency and satisfaction, designation of tour routes, performing usability checkup of the tourist facilities by professionals, and providing information on travel environment prior to visit were prominent measures for movement limited persons including aged persons.