Study on nucleosomes and chromatin-demodifying enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24613007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (20415095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / エピジェネティクス / エピゲノム / クロマチン / 染色体 / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / 構造解析 / 転写 / メチル化 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to establish biochemical assay systems for understanding of regulatory mechanisms of lysine-methylated nucleosome core particles through the histone demethylase family of LSD1/LSD2 (Lysine-specific demethylase-1/2) which is assumed in the onsets of intractable cancers and/or lifestyle-related diseases. We achieved cell-free protein production methodology to synthesize full-length histone H3 protein containing a site-specific mono-methyl-lysine, which is the demethylation substrates for LSD1/LSD2 in the context of chromatin, through the combination of site-specific incorporation of Boc-protected mono-methyl-lysine into a protein during translation and chemical removal of the Boc group.