Bitoin suppresses an appetite of mice by modifications of gene expression by enhancement of histon biotinylation in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SONE Hideyuki  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90398511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYAMA Shin  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (70525401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビオチン / 摂食抑制 / 視床下部 / アセチルCoAカルボキシラーゼ-2 / ヒストンビオチニル化 / ACC-β / マロニルCoA / 摂食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether biotin suppresses the food intake of mouse by measuring nutrient and hormonal regulators in the periphery and gene expressions related to feeding regulation in hypothalamus. Food intake of biotin group was significantly less than that of control group. But, blood glucose, ghrelin, insulin, adiponectin, CCK and GLP-1 in plasma of biotin group were almost same as those of control group. The level of mRNA expression of leptin did not show a significant difference between both groups. In the hypothalamus, the ACC2 mRNA expression was augmented by 150% in biotin group compared with that in control group, though ACC1, MCD, NPY and POMC were not changed between both groups. Additionally, biotin increased the biotinylation of histons coiling DNA of coding region for ACC2. These data strongly suggest that biotin potentiate to suppress an appetite by upregulation of ACC2 mRNA by the enhancement of the histon biotinylation in hypothalamus.