Study of nutritional assessment using stable isotope and trace elements in scalp hair of patients who received enteral nutrients, with lifestyle related disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Osamu  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10418882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Tetsuya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10133216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords安定同位体比 / 経腸栄養剤 / 頭髪 / 微量元素 / 糖尿病 / 毛髪 / 胃瘻造設患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stable isotope ratios (δ15N and δ13C) and the trace elements in scalp hair of patients who received enteral nutrition (EN patients) and diabetes mellitus patients (DM patients) were analyzed to assess nutritional status of those patients.
The values of the δ15N and δ13C of EN patients were higher and lower than those of healthy persons, respectively. Negative correlation was observed between the δ15N and the dose of energy, while positive correlation was found between the δ13C and the does of energy. The value of δ13C of DM patients was lower than that of healthy persons, while that of δ15N was similar. The averages of many trace elements in the EN patients were lower than those of healthy persons, but that of Zn and Cr in the DM patients were lower. The correlation between the glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) and the trace elements of diabetes mellitus patients was obscure.