Activation of dendritic cells and induction of ovalbumin-specific allergic responses by irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24614017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Ayako  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30328851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 放射線 / 樹状細胞 / 消化管 / アレルギー / X線 / 上皮細胞 / 腸管膜リンパ球 / 共刺激分子CD40
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed that dendritic cells (DCs) of the murine intestine were resistance to X-ray irradiation and expression of costimulatory molecule, CD80 on intestinal DCs was enhanced by 10 Gy irradiation although intestinal epithelial cells were sensitive to X-ray irradiation. Then, damage-associated molecular pattern molecule (DAMP) such as HMGB1 was released into culture supernatants when mouse intestinal epithelial cells by organ culture were irradiated with 10-30 Gy. Furthermore, expression of CD80 and CD86 on intestinal DCs was enhanced after addition of HMGB1 in vitro. Thus, we have shown that DAMP such as HMGB1 is released from intestinal epithelial cells damaged by irradiation and intestinal DCs are activated by the released HMGB1. Gut DCs activated by irradiation seem to induce allergic responses and contribute to induction and progression of food allergies.