Molecular mechanism of interference with iPSC induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24615004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Shinji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (20342850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / マスター転写因子 / ポリコーム / コアネットワーク / ES細胞 / 転写因子 / 初期化 / ダイレクトリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that master transcription factors tend to interfere with dedifferentiation triggered by iPSC induction technique in a given cell type. In this study we sought to elucidate the mechanism of the interference. Overexpression of Yamanaka factors including Oct3/4 repressed genes highly expressed in somatic cells. This repression was thought to be their direct effect, as chromatin immunoprecipitation indicated direct binding of Oct3/4 on genes highly expressed in somatic cells. On the other hand, overexpression of a master transcription factor in somatic cells during iPSC induction inhibited this repression and decreased iPSC induction efficiency. These data indicate that this repression is necessary for iPSC induction, and that the interference can be seen as the antagonism between Yamanaka factors and master transcription factors on genes highly expressed in somatic cells.