The efficacy of olfactory mucosa as a source of neural stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24615008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO OSAMU  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMI Naoyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412161)
OKABE Naohiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30614276)
NARITA Kazuhiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60104808)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Emi
AUER Roland N
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嗅粘膜 / 神経幹細胞 / 嗅神経鞘細胞 / 移植 / 難治性てんかん / パーキンソン病 / てんかん / キンドリングラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of olfactory mucosa as a source of neural stem cells was investigated. Stem cells of olfactory epithelium were differentiated into neural cells by adding neurotrophic factors such as BDNF and GDNF to culture medium. On the other hand, olfactory ensheathing cells (OECs) were abundant in lamina propria and cultured until 70% confluent. We transplanted both neural stem cells and OECs into intractable epilepsy or Parkinson model rats. Behavioral abnormality were improved in Parkinson rats but not in epilepsy rats. The results suggest that olfactory mucosa is useful as a cellular reservoir for transplantation.