Liquid extraction surface analysis of lipids from local tissue areas by mass spectrometry for pathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Ryo  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 客員教授 (20080210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / リピドミクス / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied a liquid extraction surface analysis (LESA) combination with NanoMate as a new approach for localization analysis of lipid molecular species in mammalian tissue slices and body fluid on segmented membrane. As results mass profiles of phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylethanolamine and phosphatidylserine in different areas of several tissue slices were effectively obtained by direct extraction. The profiles in molecular species of glycosphingolipids (gangliosides and sulfatides) and triglycerides were also effectively obtained by this method.