Studies on an omics-analytical science investigating self-assembly supramolecules in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24619008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field オミクス計測科学
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kentro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50159208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETAKA Wataru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60321775)
KAWAHATA Masatoshi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00441593)
KAZUAKI Ohara  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60581775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords質量分析 / CSI-MS / 溶液化学 / 錯体形成 / 構造解析 / 有機金属錯体 / ジャイロコマ / 光学特性 / 自己組織化 / 溶液構造 / 複屈折 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The coordination compound is constructed from a metal and the organic ligand having an unshared pair of electron. Cold spray ionization mass spectrometry (CSI-MS) which we developed recently was adapted to the analysis of the resulting coordination compounds obtained from mixing a metal and two ligands. As the result, the coordination compound formation depending on the mixing ratio was detected. CSI-MS is probed to be a suitable method to analyze the construction pathways of the multiple ligand compounds.