Analysis of mechanisms of resistance to cosmic radiation and genomic instability of plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Mika  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10333832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEMA Jun  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20250855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線 / 植物 / DNA / 損傷 / ゲノム不安定化 / 変異 / 不安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured the number of DNA damages induced by ionizing radiation (gamma ray and x-ray) and non-ionizing radiation (UV-B radiation) in Arabidopsis seedlings. After irradiation, whole plants used for preparing an agarose plug. The agarose plugs were subjected to denature and non-denature agarose gel electrophoresis. The number of DNA double strand break (DSB), single strand break (SSB) and cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD)were calculated using the molecular length standard curve and the quantity of DNA at each migration position as shown by the quantitative image data. As a result, the number of DNA damages increased with increasing dose of radiation. DSB, SSB and CPD were induced by irradiation with gamma ray, x-ray and UV-B radiation. However, induction efficiency was different among the types of radiation. Furthermore, we constructed the transgenic Marchantia polymorpha which has marker gene as a recombination substrate for detect a homologous recombination.