Transformation frequency of bacteria under simulated microgravity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO TOMOAKI  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20513899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Nobuyasu  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (20252702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙生命科学 / 細菌間遺伝子伝播 / 環境微生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the transformation frequencies of E. coli and natural competent bacteria under normal gravity and under low-shear modeled microgravity (LSMMG) generated by a high- aspect rotating vessel (HARV). Our results demonstrated that bacterial transformation is not hampered by LSMMG, and the potential risk of bacterial gene transfer during space flight is comparable to that on Earth. Therefore, we should arrest the spread of harmful genes such as toxin-producing and antibiotic resistance genes in crewed space habitats, as well as on the Earth.