Development and evaluaiton of new suit components for extravehicular activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24620010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命学
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kunihiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60313871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASE Satoshi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90184879)
YASUDA Hiroshi  放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, チームリーダー (50250121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙服 / 減圧症 / 体温調節 / 関節可動域 / 熱中症 / 宇宙飛行士 / 予備呼吸 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 宇宙医学 / 発汗 / 暑熱環境 / 船外活動用宇宙服 / 環境生理学 / 人間医工学 / 宇宙開発 / 可動域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint structures that need not pre-breathing due to high inside pressure, and have high mobility for extravehicular activity suit are developed and evaluated. Combination of high elastic material and bellows with metal frames, and shielded bearings were most useful at the pressure difference of 0.65 atm. Further, comfortable and highly effective cooling garment were developed and evaluated. Self-perspiration with evaporative cooling garment and wearer-controlled mist structure was effectively lowered the skin temperature without raising humidity in the garment, rather than simulated current cooling garment.