Effects of cannabinoids on sleep/wake regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24621013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Nahoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生薬部, 主任研究官 (60392297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITAKE Kosuke  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (70390804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URADE Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (10201360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンナビノイド / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / 脳波 / リポカリン型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / アデノシンA2A受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the effects of cannabinoids on sleep/wake regulation. In the initial study, we revealed that three synthetic cannabinoids: cannabicyclohexanol (CCH),JWH-018 and (-)-CP-55940, dramatically decreased the locomotor activity (LOC) in wild-type (WT) mice. Subsequently, we compared the suppressive effects of the three synthetic cannabinoids on LOC in Lipocalin-type prostaglandin D synthase (L-PGDS) KO mice and adenosine A2A receptors (A2AR) KO mice, animal models of sleep/wake disorders. The suppressive effects of these cannabinoids on LOC were more potent in L-PGDS KO and/or A2AR KO mice than those of WT mice. Additionally, we tested the effects of the three cannabinoids on sleep/wake regulation evaluated by electroencephalogram (EEG) in WT and L-PGDS KO mice.These cannabinoids significantly changed the EEG power spectrum in WT as well as in L-PGDS KO mice. The power spectrum observed was different from non-rapid eye movement (non-REM) or REM sleep.