Translation from Classical to Intuitionistic Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takafumi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183373)
Research Collaborator SATO Masahiko
KIKUCHI Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古典論理 / 直観主義論理 / 簡約保存 / CPS変換 / 強正規化性 / C(G)PS変換 / intersection-union / intersection-product / 表示的意味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present strict reduction-preserving translations from classical type systems to intuitionistic type systems. The classical type systems we consider are lambda-bar-mu, call-by-name lambda-bar-mu-tilde, call-by-value lambda-bar-mu-tilde and lambda-mu. The contributions of this research are the new translations and the systematic view of the various translations. To achieve these results, we introduce several simple translations and derive our new translations and the known translations by composing the simple translations. The immediate consequence of our translations is the strong normalization property of each type system.