Mathematical programming approaches to robust optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yagiura Mutsunori  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10263120)
Research Collaborator WU Wei  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 博士課程後期課程
MARTELLO Silvano  University of Bologna, Professor
IORI Manuel  University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Associate Professor
FURINI Fabio  Université Paris Dauphine, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / ロバスト最適化 / 厳密解法 / 発見的解法 / 発見的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many real-world problems can be formulated as combinatorial optimization problems. Although most of them are know to be NP-hard, there exist many algorithms that obtain good quality solutions in reasonable computation time. However, most of such optimization methods are based on the assumption that input data are known a priori and are fixed. On the other hand, input data are often ambiguous and uncertain. We developed several exact and heuristic algorithms to obtain solutions that are robust to such uncertainty, for a representative combinatorial optimization problem called the 0-1 knapsack problem, and we confirmed that the proposed algorithms output good solutions in reasonable computation time.