Development of Fast Deterministic Primarity Testing Algorithms Based on Pseudosquares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Shuji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (00226391)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疑似平方数 / 素数判定 / アルゴリズム理論 / 素数判定アルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / アルゴリズム / 巡回的グラフ / 整数計画ソルバ / カーマイケル数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudosquares are integers that satisfy conditions obtained by extending the ones that square numbers satisfy. A conjecture that asserts relations between a condition used in a fast deterministic primarity testing algorithm based on huge pseudosquares and Carmichael numbers has been proposed. It is hard to determine that a Carmichael number is not a prime number by the Fermat test. The conjecture proposed does not directly accelerate deterministic primarity testing algorithms. However, development of theoretical research on pseudosquares is expected.