A Challenge toward Automated Source Code Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Yoshiki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70452414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポジトリマイニング / ソースコード解析 / 機械学習 / ソフトウェア進化 / ミューテーション / コード自動変更
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a model to predict the next change on a given Java method. The model is built based on the past code changes on the target software system. The model adopts a vector data, which consists of the number of every elements in the source code. For example, binomial expressions and return statements are such elements. We conducted experiments with the model and confirmed that the model was able to predict the next changes correctly with 75--85% accuracy.