Dynamic Supply Current Test Method with Built-in IDDT Appearance Time Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Masaki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40164777)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords断線 / 電流テスト / IC / IDDTテスト / 電流センサ回路 / 遅延故障 / CMOS / 動的電源電流 / 動的電源電圧変動 / 短絡 / CMOS IC
Research Abstract
A built-in test circuit is proposed to detect an open defect in a CMOS IC by means of appearance time of dynamic supply current of the IC. Also, a test method based on the dynamic supply current with on the test circuit is proposed. A layout of an IC embedding the test circuit has been designed and an IC has been prototyped. It is shown by Spice simulation and some experiments that an open defect in the IC can be detected by the test method.