Fairness theory for network resource control by intelligent routing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOEPPEN Mario  九州工業大学, ネットワークデザイン研究センター, 教授 (90525065)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワークプロトコル / ネットワークデザイン / fairness / network design / meta-heuristics
Research Abstract
The problem definition and characterization stage of intelligent routing of first workpackage has been absolved. The work continued on the provision of meta-heuristic methods, including the Multi-Attribute Secretary Problem (MASP) search algorithm. New formal concepts of fairness, extending proportional fairness have been presented. The concept for validation experiments has been developed. An open accessible benchmark on wireless channel allocation problems was introduced. An experimental prototype was installed for an available network simulation platform.