Extended Visual Cryptography Scheme for Continuous-Tone images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (80210376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 画像処理 / 視覚復号型暗号 / 画質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extended visual cryptography is a kind of cryptography which can be decrypted by only human visual system without any computation. For instance, a secret image can be reconstructed by stacking the transparent sheets with some other images. The conventional visual cryptography schemes are based on binary images and boolean operations. Therefore it is inevitable that encrypted and/or decrypted images are distorted by the encryption process when continuous-tone images are input to be encrypted. This study aims at improving the image quality by using continuous-tone with in the extended visual cryptography when continuous-tone images are to be encrypted.