A study on volumetric particle display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Hideki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (70234664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords立体ディスプレイ / パーティクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system which tracks multiple flying objects in 3D spalce in real-time and projects particular information onto each object. Six motion capture cameras (250fps) were used to track objects with less occlusion problem. When speed of the object is fast, the projection is delayed. We introduced a prediction model with Kalman filter and succeeded to minimize this issue.