Fast 3D Object Tracking using Spatially and Temporally Modurated Light Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Itsuo  東京工業大学, 像情報工学研究所, 教授 (70186469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報センシング / 画像計測 / 3次元計測 / 物体追跡 / Light Field / 照明 / 画像センサ / ライトフィールド / 照明光 / 3次元計測 / 動体追跡 / ジェスチャー認識 / 顔追跡 / 分散センシング / 3次元形状 / 光学 / カメラ / プロジェクタ / 照明系
Research Abstract
In the project, optical measurement systems with spatially and temporally modulated light field for lighting are developed and their effectiveness for three dimensional tracking of a moving object is evaluated. As an application, the various finger gesture actions for the smart television manipulation are shown to be tracked using the proposed system. As an extension of the developed system, an ultra-distributed lighting and sensor system is proposed. The system observes the moving object with hundreds of lighting sources and image sensors implemented with an efficient scanning method.