Analysis and synthesis method of phonetic/emotional information in audio-visual speech information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yo-iti  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20143034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Tetsuaki  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (60332524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視聴覚音声知覚 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 感性情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moving images of a talker's face carry much information for speech understanding. Interpretation of that information is known as lip-reading. For the development of advanced multi-modal communications systems, such information should be well considered. To aim at developing such systems, we have focused on the relationship between speech sound information and moving image of talker's face. In this study, we have been particularly examining which parts of moving image of talker's face contribute most to speech understanding. We performed audio-visual speech intelligibility tests and investigated the relationship between speech intelligibility and effects of the parts of moving image of talker's face. Results of the experiments indicated that the mouth area alone provides sufficient information for speech intelligibility. The results suggested that the cue of lip-reading around the mouth might be able to generate from speech sound information.