The elucidation of the unified color sense mechanism to generate both of the spacial color contrast effect and color constancy effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOMORI Keizo  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60299378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / 実験系心理学 / 色恒常性 / 空間的色対比 / 色覚
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for inspection of the hypothesis that two effects, the spacial color contrast effect between a background and objects and the color constancy effect, were generated by the same mechanism.
Results indicated that in the color contrast in two-dimensional stimuli and the specific color illumination condition without a daily experience, color contrast and cone adaptation/cone signal gain control became the principal factor, and these effects were determined automatically. Whereas, in the color contrast of the three-dimensional placement and a more common color illumination condition, the color contrast and color constancy effects were determined by the estimation of the illumination.
Because two determinants were replaced under this experimental condition in both color contrast and color constancy effect at the same time, it suggests that both of them have the same mechanism or at least, a common mechanism is used as input to mechanisms determining these effects.